Jump past the menu
Victoria Casinocar-free

By bus or bike, no car

Victoria Casino Online Without a Car

Victoria Casino, Car-Free is an independent guide to reaching Elements Casino Victoria at 1708 Island Highway without a car. It covers the bus and the bike from downtown, and just as much, how you get home again afterward.

Mapped by the Car-Free deskChecked October 1, 2026

  1. 01DowntownLegislature Exchange or Douglas Street
  2. 02Route 95 Blinksigned "to Langford"
  3. 03Island Hwy at Wilfert Rdthe 13th stop
  4. 04The doorabout 75 m on foot

The bus from downtown

From downtown, route 95 Blink signed "to Langford" leaves Legislature Exchange and runs up Douglas Street. Courtney St, Fort St and Pandora Ave are among its stops before it takes Highway 1 and Island Highway. Get off at Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd, the 13th stop after Legislature Exchange. The stop's number is 101260, and the casino building is about 75 m from it. Routes 48, signed Happy Valley via Colwood, and 61, signed Sooke, leave the same exchange and stop there too.

For the trip home, cross Island Highway to stop 101251, about 150 m from the building. Route 95 signed "Blink - to Downtown" stops there, as do routes 48 and 61 signed "Downtown via Colwood". All three end at Legislature Exchange. This guide gives no times or fares, since those change with each schedule. BC Transit publishes the current ones at bctransit.com.

Route 95 Blink to Elements Casino Victoria

Plan the trip, step by step

Where are you starting?

    Routes and stops from BC Transit's open timetable data. No times here: check BC Transit for the current ones, the last bus home included.

    • Downtown Victoria: ride 95 to Langford, 48 Happy Valley via Colwood, 61 Sooke - Grant & W Coast; step off at stop 101260 (Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd). Home: 95 to Downtown, 48 Downtown via Colwood, 61 Downtown via Colwood.
    • Langford or Colwood: ride 95 to Downtown, 61 Downtown via Colwood, 48 Downtown via Colwood; step off at stop 101251 (Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd). Home: 95 to Langford, 61 Sooke - Grant & W Coast, 48 Happy Valley via Colwood.
    • Sooke: ride 61 Downtown via Colwood; step off at stop 101251 (Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd). Home: 61 Sooke - Grant & W Coast.
    • Royal Oak: ride 38 Westhills Exch via Royal Roads; step off at stop 101260 (Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd). Home: 38 Royal Oak Exch via Interurban.
    • UVic: ride 51X Westhills Exch - McKenzie Express; step off at stop 101260 (Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd). Home: 51X UVic - McKenzie Express.
    • HMC Dockyard: ride 46 Westhills Exch; step off at stop 101260 (Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd). Home: 46 Dockyard.
    • By bike: the E&N Rail Trail runs about 10.6 km from its point nearest downtown to its point nearest the casino, about 400 m from the building. No bike parking is listed.
    Paved trail through firs and arbutus trees

    On two wheels

    Two regional cycling trails, the Galloping Goose Regional Trail and the E&N Rail Trail - Humpback Connector, pass about 400 m from the building. That is a straight-line figure. Along the E&N trail, it is about 10.6 km from its point nearest downtown, at Esquimalt Road, to its point nearest the casino.

    Bike parking is not listed. The casino's pages say nothing about bicycles, and map data shows no bicycle parking within 250 m of the building. Call 250-391-0311 before you ride out to ask where a bike can be locked, and bring your own lock. A bike light and rain gear are worth packing on the island, too.

    Cycling to Elements Casino Victoria

    Starting from another town

    Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd is served by six routes: 95 Blink, 38, 46, 48, 51X and 61. Route 38 runs between Royal Oak Exchange and Westhills Exchange, and 51X is an express from UVic to Westhills via McKenzie. Route 46 links HMC Dockyard with Westhills Exchange. Route 95 Blink also reaches Langford Exchange, 61 goes to Sooke and 48 to Happy Valley via Colwood.

    Measured as the crow flies, View Royal is 2.2 km from the casino, Langford 3 km and Colwood 3.8 km. Esquimalt is 4.5 km away, Saanich 6.5 km and downtown Victoria 7.8 km. Sooke sits at 21.2 km. Any road or trail runs longer than those lines, and the guide does not give travel times.

    Regional Routes to Elements Casino Victoria

    How far is it from your town

    0510204080

    km in a straight line

    Straight lines between map points (© OpenStreetMap contributors). Roads and trails are longer; this guide gives no travel times.

    FromStraight line
    View Royal2.2 km
    Langford3 km
    Colwood3.8 km
    Esquimalt4.5 km
    Saanich6.5 km
    Victoria7.8 km
    Oak Bay11.3 km
    Central Saanich16.2 km
    Sooke21.2 km
    Sidney22.6 km
    North Saanich22.9 km
    Duncan40.5 km
    Nanaimo86.4 km

    Open when you get there?

    • Casino floor
    • Live tables
    • Electronic tables
    • Poker room
    • The Well Public House

    Pacific time, the same all year in B.C. A green arrow is open; a grey bar is closed; a dashed arrow is uncertain. Holiday hours are not published.

    Posted hours, Pacific time. Closing times past midnight belong to the following morning.
    DayFloorLive tablesE-tablesPokerThe Well
    Monday9 a.m. to 2 a.m.noon to 2 a.m.from noon; close not postednoon to 1 a.m.10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
    Tuesday9 a.m. to 2 a.m.noon to 2 a.m.from noon; close not postednoon to 1 a.m.10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
    Wednesday9 a.m. to 2 a.m.noon to 2 a.m.from noon; close not postednoon to 1 a.m.10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
    Thursday9 a.m. to 2 a.m.noon to 2 a.m.from noon; close not postednoon to 1 a.m.10 a.m. to 10 p.m.
    Friday9 a.m. to 4 a.m.noon to 4 a.m.from noon; close not postednoon to 3 a.m.10 a.m. to midnight
    Saturday9 a.m. to 4 a.m.noon to 4 a.m.from noon; close not postednoon to 3 a.m.10 a.m. to midnight
    Sunday9 a.m. to 2 a.m.noon to 2 a.m.from noon; close not posted11 a.m. to noon uncertain, noon to 1 a.m.10 a.m. to 10 p.m.

    Open when you arrive

    Every day the casino floor opens its doors at 9 a.m. Closing comes at 2 a.m. on Sunday to Thursday nights and at 4 a.m. on Friday and Saturday nights. Live tables start at noon and stop at those same closing hours. Electronic tables also start at noon, though no closing time is posted for them. Poker tables deal Monday to Thursday from noon until 1 a.m., Friday and Saturday from noon until 3 a.m., and Sunday until 1 a.m.

    Over at The Well Public House, hours run from Sunday to Thursday 10 a.m. to 10 p.m., and Friday and Saturday 10 a.m. to midnight. Times are Pacific all year, so clocks do not change. A night past midnight ends early the next calendar day. BC Transit publishes current times, so plan the trip home before you set out. To ask about holiday hours, which are not published, call 250-391-0311.

    Opening Times at Elements Casino Victoria

    What is inside

    On the slot side, the casino lists 770 machines plus high limit slot rooms. The 14 live tables run from Free Bet Blackjack and Roulette through to Face Up Pai Gow and Ruyi Baccarat. In the Action Arena you find 15 electronic tables offering $5 Baccarat, $2 Blackjack and $1 Roulette. No Limit Texas Hold'em is dealt in the poker room at $1/$3 and $2/$5. For a seat, put your name down at Guest Services, or phone 250-391-0311 from 9:15 a.m. to noon.

    For food, The Well Public House serves from breakfast to late, and complimentary coffee and Wi-Fi are listed throughout the property. Its first name, from the 2001 opening, was View Royal Casino; the switch to Elements Casino Victoria came in 2018. Since January 16, 2025, it has belonged to Petroglyph Development Group, which is owned by the Snuneymuxw First Nation.

    Slots and Tables at Elements Casino Victoria

    The ID in your bag

    In British Columbia, you must be 19 to gamble. Since June 26, 2023, entering any B.C. casino has required government-issued photo ID from every person. Security staff scan the ID and compare it with everyone barred from entry, Game Break enrolees among them. Once someone is admitted, the system keeps none of their personal information.

    The list of accepted cards takes in the BCID, a driver's licence from B.C. or elsewhere in North America, and the B.C. Services Card and a Canadian or international passport. Other options are a permanent resident card, the status card known as a Secure Certificate of Indian Status, or a band card from a First Nations, Metis or Inuit community. For events, guests aged 19 to 25 bring a second piece of valid ID.

    ID Checks at Elements Casino Victoria

    If you do take the car

    Drivers can park free at the casino, either in a parkade or in an outdoor lot. Marked accessible spaces are provided. Entry is through the main entrance lobby. Since this guide covers the bus and the bike, cars get no more mention than that.

    The province, PlayNow and the Ad links

    B.C. allows gambling only when it is run by the provincial government, and BCLC manages all commercial gambling, including online. BCLC also runs PlayNow.com, the province's only legal online gambling site, open to players 19 or older. The Independent Gambling Control Office has regulated gambling in B.C. since April 13, 2026. In that office's view, every other online gambling website that lets B.C. players in is running illegally within the province.

    Only on the home page does this guide place paid links, and an Ad mark sits on each. Every one of them leads to one online casino, a private business that holds no licence or permission from British Columbia. PlayNow limits, Game Break self-exclusion and complaints to the IGCO do not reach that site. That partner, which can change, pays a commission to the guide.

    Help Lines Near Elements Casino Victoria

    Support at any hour

    1. Gambling Support BC answers free and in confidence at 1-888-795-6111, 24 hours a day, and at gamblingsupportbc.ca, for family members too.
    2. BCLC's Game Break lets you exclude yourself voluntarily from B.C. gambling facilities and PlayNow.com; the fixed term is 6 months or 1 year, or else 2 or 3 years.
    3. A GameSense Info Centre operates on site at the casino, and every B.C. casino has a GameSense Advisor available.

    Asked on the way out

    Which bus do I take from downtown?

    Route 95 Blink signed "to Langford", from Legislature Exchange up Douglas Street. Get off at Island Hwy at Wilfert Rd, its 13th stop. Routes 48 and 61 from the same exchange stop there too.

    Where do I catch the bus home?

    Across Island Highway at stop 101251, about 150 m from the building. Take route 95 signed "Blink - to Downtown", or 48 or 61 signed "Downtown via Colwood". BC Transit publishes the current times.

    Can I ride my bike there?

    The Galloping Goose Regional Trail and the E&N Rail Trail - Humpback Connector pass about 400 m from the building. No bike parking is listed, so call 250-391-0311 before riding out and bring a lock.

    Is the floor open past midnight on a Wednesday?

    It is, until 2 a.m. on Thursday. The floor stays open 9 a.m. to 2 a.m., Sunday through Thursday.

    Do I need ID if I am clearly over 19?

    Yes, whatever your age, government-issued photo ID is required to enter any B.C. casino. At the door, your card is scanned and compared against a register of people barred from coming in.